April 3, 2023
[…] We are deeply concerned that this rule will encourage discriminatory hiring practices that have nothing to do with an applicant’s qualifications. In addition, this rule would add unnecessary confusion and restrictions to the ability of agencies to hire.
The proposed rule seeks to amend 5 CFR § 731.202(b)(7) which already holds a clear standard against hiring applicants who knowingly and willfully engage in “acts or activities designed to overthrow the U.S. Government by force.” This rule has been enforced by multiple administrations without controversy, and its legitimacy will be radically weakened with the intended changes, including the following ambiguous prohibitions:
The first standard above is not dissimilar to the current standard.