Letting Biden Slide - Dangerous
[…] They chose the first.

DOJ’s report admits Joe Biden did all the things he is accused of doing, that he knowingly took, retained for years, recklessly handled, and revealed to unauthorized persons classified information – 25 classified documents in three locations. They then claim he is too “elderly,” his memory too shot to prove intent.

Just the law. Put aside all the other allegations against Joe Biden, felony bribery, Foreign Corrupt Practices Act, colorable RICO claims, all of which – by a new Attorney General – should be explored.

Focus only on 18 U.S.C. 1924: “Whoever, being an officer, employee … of the United States, and, by virtue of his office, employment, position … becomes possessed of documents or materials containing classified information of the United States, knowingly removes such documents or materials without authority and with the intent to retain such documents or materials at an unauthorized location shall be… fined … or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.”

Focus on 18 U.S.C. 798: “Whoever knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person … classified information … shall be fined … or imprisoned for not more than ten years, or both.”

Just the facts.